New Zealand: Work after completing your studies

Today, Indians have gone across the globe to study in the fields of their choice. They form the second largest body of international students. In recent years, the number of Indian students pursuing education in New Zealand has increased drastically. If statistics are to be believed, there is about 60% increase in the number of Indian students in India.

One factor for this increase may be the fact that while the world economy crumbled under the reign of recession, the economy of this land has still remained free from its effects. New Zealand boosts of universities which are among top 100 in the world ranking. And the population of New Zealand is mere 4.5 million as compared to 64 million in the UK, with the same land size at that of New Zealand.

Hence this country holds a promising career for the students as this land is in need of more skilled hands. So studying in New Zealand is a win-win situation for the students as they get to study amongst the top world-ranked universities and then get a job in New Zealand thereby increasing their career prospectus. Also New Zealand is a beautiful country with diverse communities and high quality life and hence, it has succeeded in attracting many Indian students.

Now that we have established why New Zealand holds such attraction for students, let’s consider the work opportunities in New Zealand after education.

For being eligible to work in New Zealand after education, you will need a visa. Now there are two types of visas that you can have: Post study-work visa (open) and Post study-work visa (employer assisted).

Post study-work visa (open)

If you have completed your education and are searching for a job in your field, you can opt for this visa (for the duration of 12 months) and then can work in any field to support yourself. You are eligible for this visa if:
• You have successfully completed your education.
• Have a minimum amount of NZ $4,200 to support yourself during your stay and must provide evidence.
• You must apply for the visa within 3 months (6 for doctoral qualification) after the end of your student visa.



Leave a Reply